• Call us: +(90) 850 885 20 80
  • info@aynokom.com

Student Residence Permit

Search

Student Residence Permit

The total duration of stay of foreigners who visit Turkey as tourists cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 days period. Foreigners who intend to stay in Turkey longer than 90 days in 180 days period, are required to apply for residence permit.

Since May 18, 2015 all Residence permit applications are made online to the Ministry of Interior Directorate General of Migration Management (İl Göç İdaresi Müdürlüğü) through E-Residence system » e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr . The Directorate General of Migration Management never work with third real / corporate people about foreigner’s procedures and processes. Please, do your own residence permit application by yourself and do not believe in third real / corporate people.

1. Documents Required for the First Time Application

For first time applications, the applicant must visit the Migration Office in person on the date and time of the appointment which the applicant chooses after filling the application form online through the official website.

63 TL has to be paid as an administration fee for the residency card. It can be paid online through the e-system or in the banks.

The application must be printed out from the system and signed by the foreigner. The foreigner must go to the migration office on the date and time of the appointment with the signed application, payment receipt and these other relevant documents.

  • Residence Permit Application Form (must be signed by the foreigner and/or his/her legal representative)
  • Passport or original and photocopy of passport substitute document (pages containing identity information and the page containing photo and processed pages)
  • Four (4) pcs photos (must have been taken within the last 6 months, against a white background and biometric. Do not upload family, selfie, unrecognizable, non up-to-date or black and white photos into the system, otherwise residence permit document shall not be issued
  • Declaration which states that financial capacity is to be provided sufficiently and regularly throughout the stay (Is declared in the Application Form. Directorate may request supporting documents.)

Valid health insurance (Insurance period must cover the intended residence permit duration. One of the following document is considered as sufficient):

  • E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from provincial social security units which states that the foreigner is benefiting from the health services inn Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
  • E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed provision document received from Social Security Institution (Provision documents to be received from Social Security Institution must be in such a manner that they must be both supportive and cover family members.)
  • E-signed or signed, stamped document of the application made to the Social Security Institution to become a general health insurance holder
  • Private health insurance (The policy must have the expression of “This policy covers the minimum coverage stipulated in the circular no 9, dated 06/06/2014, on private health

insurance required to be taken out for residence permit applications.”. Please present signed and stamped/sealed original of your insurance policy during application! For extension applications, attach only approved (sealed, signed) copy of your policy into your application file.)

  • Student certificate which shows that you are entitled actively to benefit from the rights of being a student (e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document)

2. Documents Required For Renewal Applications

Residence Permit extension applications might be submitted online within 60 days before and in all circumstances before the expiry date of the residence permit. Renewal applications are also made online and the application is sent by mail. However, if any information used in the current residency permit has changed (such as name, surname, passport number, address…) the renewal must be done by taking an appointment with the Directorate General of Migration Management. That’s why it is necessary to update these information by going to the Directorate General of Migration Management. The application is made online through » e-ikamet.goc.gov.tr. After filling out the application, it should be printed and signed by the foreigner if there was no personal information updated. It should then be sent to the Directorate General of Migration Management with the other required documents by mail in 5 working days. A copy of this application must stay with the applicant until the residence permit is renewed

Required Documents

  • Residence Permit Application Form (must be signed by the foreigner and/or his/her legal representative)
  • Notary public approved photocopy of passport or passport substitute document (pages containing identity information and the page containing photo and processed pages)
  • Four (4) pcs photos (must have been taken within the last 6 months, against a white background and biometric. Do not upload family, selfie, unrecognizable, non up-to-date or black and white photos into the system, otherwise residence permit document shall not be issued!)
  • Declaration which states that financial capacity is to be provided sufficiently and regularly throughout the stay (Is declared in the Application Form. Directorate may request supporting documents.)

Valid health insurance (Insurance period must cover the intended residence permit duration. One of the following document is considered as sufficient):

  • E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from provincial social security units which states that the foreigner is benefiting from the health services inn Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
  • E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed provision document received from Social Security Institution (Provision documents to be received from Social Security Institution must be in such a manner that they must be both supportive and cover family members.)
  • Private health insurance covering the extension period (The policy must have the expression of “This policy covers the minimum coverage stipulated in the circular no 9, dated 06/06/2014, on private health insurance required to be taken out for residence permit applications. Please present e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed original of your insurance

policy during application! For extension applications, attach only approved (sealed, signed) copy of your original policy into your application file.

  • Student certificate which shows that you are a student

The same fee is going to be paid again for the renewal of the residence permit.

It is advised to print out the residence permit form (Müracaat belgesi) from the system. The forigner can leave the country for 15 days with this form and the payment recipt if he/she got the form signed from the Directorate General of Migration Management.

  • Full list of the addresses of the Directorate General of Migration Management offices http://www.yellali.com/advice/question/397/contact-directorate-general-of-migration-management-dgmm-turkey
  • A residence permit fee can be paid these Sate-owned banks in Turkey:- TC Ziraat Bank Halk Bank Vakıf Bank it may be also paid directly to the local tax office in the city you reside in, and obtain receipt for proof of payment.
  • These YouTube Turkish videos can help you as well: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCk4p0zl3EyDVF9Oi4oZNrpA
  • The appointment day and time will be automatically given by the system to those who are applying for the first time to reside in İstanbul. Other foreigners can choose an appointment on the preferred day and time for the applications for other cities.
  • Foreigners who are the citizens of Serbia and Montenegro are required to make an appointment by using the first application module for the extension applications.
  • Students who come through Erasmus internship scholarship cannot apply from a student residence permit, they have got to apply for a Short Term residence permit.
  • Students who come through Erasmus or Mevlana learning scholarship programs have got to have an acceptance letter from a Turkish university to prove that they are students in order to apply for a Student residence permit.
Translate »